[2018-3-30] Easily Pass 642-887 Exam By Training Lead2pass Latest VCE Dumps (161-169)

Ensure Pass 642-887 Exam By Training Lead2pass New PDF Dumps.v.2018-3-30.190q:

https://www.lead2pass.com/642-887.html

QUESTION 161
Which configuration set enables outbound label filtering so that only peer 192.168.10.1 receives label advertisements in an MPLS environment? Continue reading →

[2018-3-30] Lead2pass 642-887 New Questions Free Download (151-160)

Lead2pass 642-887 Exam Questions Free Download.v.2018-3-30.190q:

https://www.lead2pass.com/642-887.html

QUESTION 151
Which two options are true regarding the Pipe and Short Pipe MPLS tunneling models? (Choose two.)

A.    In Short Pipe mode QoS is done on the PE-to-CE link based on the customer’s PHB markings
B.    In Pipe mode QoS is done on the PE-to-CE link based on the service provider’s PHB markings
C.    In Pipe mode QoS is done on the PE-to-CE link based on the customer’s PHB markings
D.    In Short Pipe mode QoS is done on the PE-to-CE link based on the service provider’s PHB markings
E.    Short Pipe mode does not need MPLS usage, but Pipe mode does Continue reading →

[2018-3-30] Lead2pass Offering Free 642-887 Dumps Files For Free Downloading By 642-887 Exam Candidates (138-150)

Lead2pass 642-887 Exam Questions Free Download.v.2018-3-30.190q:

https://www.lead2pass.com/642-887.html

QUESTION 138
Refer to the exhibit. IT administrators report packet loss on the critical applications coming with CoS 4. Which option is the appropriate configuration to have a lower drop probability when the packets are processed using DSCP values?

1381

A.    set ip dscp af22
B.    set ip dscp af41
C.    set ip dscp af13
D.    set ip dscp af32

Answer: B

QUESTION 139
An engineer looks at packet captures and sees that the MPLS header field of a packet indicates a bottom of stack field of 0. What can the engineer conclude from this information?

A.    The packet is an AToM packet
B.    One label is on the packet
C.    At least one more MPLS label is on the packet
D.    No labels are on the packet

Answer: C

QUESTION 140
Which option is the correct definition of the LB on a Cisco router?

A.    a table used by switching functions to forward labeled packets
B.    a table that holds the next hop for destination prefixes
C.    a label-based adjacency table
D.    a table that stores remote and local label bindings

Answer: A

QUESTION 141
Which two values must be specified in a Cisco NBAR configuration? (Choose two.)

A.    port number
B.    IP precedence
C.    neighbor discovery address
D.    CoS
E.    transport protocol

Answer: AE

QUESTION 142
An engineer is deploying CB-WRED across the entire core network to enforce the previously deployed CBWFQ and decides to change the WRED default to make it work with DSCP. Which policy-map command enables this new profile on regular Cisco IOS routers?

A.    random-detect
B.    random-detect dscp value
C.    random-detect dscp based
D.    random-detect precedence value

Answer: C

QUESTION 143
Which two protocols facilitate label bindings by neighboring routers? (Choose two.)

A.    IS-IS
B.    LDP
C.    OSPF
D.    EIGRP
E.    BGP

Answer: BE

QUESTION 144
Refer to the exhibit. A network engineer who is working for an ISP wants to override the QoS that comes from the customer. The engineer wants to set a QoS value of 5 for all traffic.
What are two reasons why the configuration is not working? (Choose two.)

1441

A.    The service-policy command should point to the service policy, not to the class map
B.    The set command should reference CoS instead of MPLS EXP bits
C.    The service-policy configuration should be set as output
D.    The policy-map configuration needs to reference class-map Custom1
E.    The number 350 in the xconnect command should appear after the encapsulation type

Answer: AD

QUESTION 145
Which two values are class-selector DSCP values? (Choose two.)

A.    001001
B.    000111
C.    111000
D.    100000
E.    000001

Answer: CD

QUESTION 146
Which IOS XR Software feature supports establishing point-to-point and point-to-multipoint TE tunnels traversing multiple IGP areas and levels allowing headend and tailend routers to reside in different areas?

A.    loose hop reoptimization
B.    FRR mode protection
C.    interarea support
D.    loose hop expansion

Answer: B

QUESTION 147
Which option describes the IPv6 flow label field?

A.    a 3-bit field used for marking a traffic flow
B.    an 8-bit field used for labeling a traffic flow
C.    a 20-bit field used to tag a traffic flow throughout the network
D.    an 8-bit field out of which the first 6 are used to classify packets

Answer: C

QUESTION 148
What is a crucial LDP default operating behavior?

A.    LDP uses the solicited mode by default. An LDP label request is sent to the FIB next hop LSR. When the egress router receives the request, it returns message with all the label-mapping information for the LSP is generated.
B.    LDP establishes a TCP session between the PE routers, thus providing label mapping for the LSP
C.    LDP uses downstream unsolicited mode by default. An LSR advertises label mappings to peers without being asked
D.    LDP uses UDP-confirmed messages to establish sessions between PE ingress and egress routers. The UDP messages encode the label information for each LSP and sub-LSP link

Answer: C

QUESTION 149
Which statement defines how MPLS LDT Graceful Restart works after a service interruption?

A.    It works independent of neighboring routers to recover MPLS forwarding information
B.    It works by helping all neighboring MPLS LDP routers to recover MPLS forwarding information
C.    It works by helping neighboring routers with MPLS LDP SSO/NSF and Graceful Restart to recover MPLS forwarding information
D.    It works independent of neighboring non-LDP Graceful Restart routers to recover MPLS forwarding
information

Answer: C

QUESTION 150
Which two factors must you consider when configuring MPLS EXP? (Choose two.)

A.    MPLS EXP marking is supported in the egress direction
B.    A packet that IP ToS classifies at ingress can be reclassified by MPLS EXP at egress
C.    MPLS EXP marking is supported in the ingress direction
D.    MPLS EXP classification for bridged MPLS packets on EVCs is supported
E.    A packet that MPLS classifies at ingress can be reclassified by IP ToS at egress

Answer: CE

642-887 dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/642-887.html

Large amount of free 642-887 exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDbDZBdmJlTVVwMWc

You may also need:

642-883 exam dumps: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDVURjdjBlUFh1TG8

642-885 exam dumps: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDYThUdmRiZl9vWWM

642-889 exam dumps: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDV2E5dFE0emtPekE

[2018-3-29] Free Lead2pass Microsoft 70-697 PDF Dumps With New Update Exam Questions (266-293)

Free Downloading 70-697 Exam Dumps PDF From Lead2pass.v.2018-3-29.308q:

https://www.lead2pass.com/70-697.html

QUESTION 266
You are the system administrator for a company. All devices run Windows 10 and use a variety of Microsoft Store for Business apps. All user reports issues updating a Windows Store app.

You need to troubleshoot the issue.

Winch three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A.    Run the SFC command.
B.    Run the repair-bde command.
C.    Run the net start wuauserv command.
D.    Run the Windows App Troubleshooter.
E.    Use the Programs and Features Control Panel applet to repair the application.

Continue reading →

[2018-3-29] 70-697 Latest Dumps Free Download From Lead2pass (255-265)

Free Downloading 70-697 Exam Dumps PDF From Lead2pass.v.2018-3-29.308q:

https://www.lead2pass.com/70-697.html

QUESTION 255
Your company uses Microsoft Office 365.

You need to ensure that users are prompted to label and classify documents while they edit documents.

Solution: You create a Microsoft Intune mobile device management (MDM) policy for mobile devices.

Does the solution meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Continue reading →

[2018-3-29] 2018 Latest Updated 1Z0-063 Dumps Free Download In Lead2pass (211-225)

1Z0-063 Exam Dump Free Updation Availabe In Lead2pass.v.2018-3-29.236q:

https://www.lead2pass.com/1z0-063.html

QUESTION 211
RMAN is configured to create backupset backups for your database.
You issue the command to back up the database:

RMAN> BACKUP DATABASE PLUS ARCHIVELOG DELETE INPUT;

Which two statements are true about the backup performed by the command?

A.    Only the used blocks in the data files are backed up.
B.    It backs up all the data files and deletes obsolete backups after the backup is complete.
C.    It backs up only those archived log files that are not backed up at least once.
D.    It backs up all the archived log files and deletes the ones that were just backed up.
E.    It backs up all archived redo log files and online log files and deletes the archived log files after the backup is complete.

Answer: BD
Explanation:
You can use BACKUP … DELETE to back up archived redo logs, data file copies, or backup sets and then delete the input files after successfully backing them up.
The BACKUP ARCHIVELOG … DELETE INPUT command deletes archived log files after they are backed up. This command eliminates the separate step of manually deleting archived redo logs.

QUESTION 212
Your database instance is abnormally terminated because of a power outage. At the next startup, from which point in the redo log does the recovery start?

A.    from the last complete checkpoint position
B.    from the beginning of the current redo log file until the instance failure
C.    from the last committed transaction
D.    from the beginning of the current redo log file to the checkpoint position
E.    from the most recent incremental checkpoint

Answer: A
Explanation:
Have a recovery time governed by the number of terminated instances, amount of redo generated in each terminated redo thread since the last checkpoint, and by user-configurable factors such as the number and size of redo log files, checkpoint frequency, and the parallel recovery setting Reference https://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b28318/startup.htm#CNCPT005

QUESTION 213
Your database is running in ARCHIVELOG mode. You use RMAN to take image copies and you update these copies incrementally every six hours. After a regular maintenance task, when you attempt to restart the instance, it halts in MOUNT state with an error indicating that one of the data files belonging to the EXAMPLE tablespace is lost.

You want to recover the data file as quickly as possible while maximizing availability for the database.

Examine the possible steps involved in the recovery process:

1. Mount the database.
2. Take the data file offline.
3. Bring the tablespace online.
4. Use the RMAN SWITCH command to switch to the image copy.
5. Recover the tablespace.
6. Open the database.
7. Use the RMAN RESTORE command to switch to the image copy.

Identify the correct sequence of the required steps.

A.    2, 6, 4, 5, 3
B.    2, 4, 5, 3, 6
C.    1, 2, 4, 6, 3
D.    1, 2, 7, 5, 3, 6
E.    2, 7, 5, 3

Answer: C

QUESTION 214
Examine the statements that use flashback technologies:

1. FLASHBACK TABLE customers TO TIMESTAMP TO_TIMESTAMP (`2013-02-04 09:30:00′, `YYYY- MM-DD HH:MI:SS’);
2. SELECT * FROM customers AS OF SCN 123456;
3. FLASHBACK TABLE customers TO BEFORE DROP;
4. FLASHBACK DATABASE TO TIMESTAMP TO_TIMESTAMP (`2013-02-04 09:30:00′, `YYYY-MM-DD
HH:MI:SS’);
5. SELECT * FROM customers VERSIONS BETWEEM SCN 123456 AND 123999;
6. ALTER TABLE customer FLASHBACK ARCHIVE;

Which set of statements depends on the availability of relevant undo data in the undo tablespace?

A.    1,2,5
B.    1,3,6
C.    2,3,5,6
D.    3,4,5

Answer: C

QUESTION 215
Which two statements are true about RMAN duplexed backups?

A.    It is only supported for backups to tape via media management interface.
B.    It is not supported for image copies.
C.    For performing duplexed backups, the parallelism for the device must be set equal to the number of copies.
D.    Duplex backups can be performed on either disk or media, but cannot be performed on media and disk simultaneously.
E.    Duplex backups can contain only data files and control files.

Answer: DE

QUESTION 216
You are required to migrate your 11.2.0.3 database to an Oracle 12c database.

Examine the list of steps that might be used to accomplish this task:

1. Place all user-defined tablespaces in read-only mode on the source database.
2. Use the RMAN convert command to convert data files to the target platform’s endian format, if required.
3. Perform a full transportable export on the source database with the parameters VERSI0N=12, TRANSPORTABLE=ALWAYS, and FULL=Y.
4. Transport the data files for all the user-defined tablespaces.
5. Transport the export dump file to the target database.
6. Perform an import on the target database by using the full, network_link, and transportable_datafiles parameters.
7. Perform an import on the target database by using the full and transportable_datafiles parameters.

Identify the required steps in the correct order.

A.    1, 3, 5, 4, 2, and 7
B.    1, 2, 4, 6, 5, 3, and 7
C.    1, 2,4, and 7
D.    2, 4, 5, 6, and 7

Answer: A

QUESTION 217
You enable Flashback Data Archive for a table for which you want to track and save all transactions for four years. After some time, the requirement changes for keeping transactions from four to two years.

You execute the following command to change the requirement:
SQL> ALTER flashback archive fda1 MODIFY RETENSION 2 YEAR; What is the outcome?

A.    An error is returned because the retention period cannot be reduced.
B.    All historical data older than two years, if any, is purged from the flashback archive FDA1.
C.    All the flashback data archives are purged and the subsequently created flashback archives are maintained for two years.
D.    All historical data older than two years, if any, is archived to flashback logs and the flashback archive is set to new retention time.

Answer: B

QUESTION 218
Your database supports an online transaction processing (OLTP) workload and it needs to be up 24 x 7. You want to perform a complete database backup by using RMAN.

Identify the minimum requirement for accomplishing the task.

A.    An RMAN channel must be configured to device-type disk.
B.    The database must be configured in ARCHIVELOG mode.
C.    Redo log groups must have at least two members each.
D.    All tablespaces in the database must be locally managed.

Answer: C

QUESTION 219
You are administering a multitenant container database (CDB) CDB1 with two pluggable databases (PDBs), PDB1 and PDB2. You execute the following commands on CBD$ROOT as the SYS user:

SQL> CREATE USER c##scott IDENTIFIED BY scottorcll;
SQL> GRANT CREATE SESSION TO c##scott user?

Which statement is true about the c##scott user?

A.    It is created in all the PDBs with the CREATE SESSION privilege.
B.    It is created in all the PDBs but has the CREATE SESSION privilege only in CDB$ROOT.
C.    It is created and has the CREATE SESSION privilege only in a PDB that is open.
D.    It is created only in CDB$ROOT and has the CREATE SESSION privilege.

Answer: C

QUESTION 220
Which two statements are true about roles in multitenant container databases (CDBs)?

A.    Local roles can be granted to local and common users.
B.    A common role can be granted only to a common user.
C.    A common user can create a local role by default in any pluggable database (PDB) that is plugged in to a CDB.
D.    A common role can be granted only system privileges.
E.    The root container can have both local and common roles.
F.    A local role can be assigned to a common role in a PDB.

Answer: AC

Reference https://oracle-base.com/articles/12c/multitenant-manage-users-and-privileges-for-cdb-and-pdb-12cr1

QUESTION 221
Which three conditions must be met before you Virtual Private Catalog (VPC) can be created and used by an Administrator?

A.    A base recovery catalog must exist.
B.    The owner of the VPC cannot own recovery catalog.
C.    At least one target database should be registered in the recovery catalog.
D.    The REGISTER DATABASE privilege should be granted to the virtual catalog owner.
E.    The DBA role must be granted to the virtual catalog owner.

Answer: ADE

QUESTION 222
Your database is running in ARCHIVELOG mode. Complete database backups are performed daily at midnight. A user accidentally truncates an important table at 10 AM after the last backup. After that, a few important transactions are performed on the database.

Which two best methods for recovering the truncated table data?

A.    Table Point-in-Time Recovery
B.    Database Point-in-Time Recovery
C.    Tablespace Point-in-Time Recovery
D.    Flashback Database
E.    Flashback Transaction Backout

Answer: BD

Reference https://blogs.oracle.com/sql/how-to-recover-data-without-a-backup

QUESTION 223
You issue the RMAN command:

RMAN> BACKUP SECTION SIZE 300M TABLESPACE users;

Which statement is true about the execution of the command?

A.    The resulting backupset has backup pieces that cannot exceed 300 MB.
B.    RMAN uses multiplexing to perform the backup.
C.    RMAN always performs this type of backup in parallel.
D.    The backup succeeds only if the USERS tablespace is locally managed.
E.    The backup set size is limited to 300 MB.

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/backup.111/b28270/rcmbckad.htm#BRADV89546

QUESTION 224
Which two statements are true about encrypted backups performed by using RMAN?

A.    Transparent encryption of backups uses an encryption wallet.
B.    A database uses the same encryption key for every encrypted backup.
C.    A password encryption of backups uses the password while creating and restoring backups.
D.    Image copy backups can be created by using password encryption.
E.    Encrypted backups can only be written to disk.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/B19306_01/backup.102/b14191/rcmbackp.htm#BRADV007

QUESTION 225
Your multitenant container database (CDB) CDB1 has two pluggable databases, PDB1 and PDB2. The local net service name CDB1 connects to the root database, and the service names PDB1 and PDB2 connect to the pluggable databases (PDBs), PDB1 and PDB2, respectively.

Examine the commands to change the value of the PDB modifiable initialization parameter:

$> sqlplus sys/oracle_4U@pdb1 AS SYSDBA
SQL> ALTER SYSTEM SET optimizer_use_sql_plan_baselines=FALSE SCOPE=BOTH; SQL>CONN sys/oracle_4U@pdb2 AS SYSDBA
SQL>ALTER SYSTEM SET optimizer_use_sql_plan_baselines= TRUE SCOPE = BOTH; SQL> CONN sys/oracle _4U@cdbl AS SYSDBA
SQL.>ALTER SYSTEM SET optimizer_use_sql_plan_baseline=TRUE SCOPE=BOTH;

Which statement is true about the OPTIMIZER_USE_SQL_PLAN_BASELINES parameter?

A.    It gives an error because it cannot be set for the root database.
B.    It is set to TRUE for the root database and the pluggable database PDB2, because values can be set for this parameter at the PDB level in a PDB.
C.    It is set to TRUE for the root database and all the PDBS, because the value set at the root level has higher precedence.
D.    It is set to TRUE for the root database and all the PDBS, but is effective only when the CDB is restarted and the PDBs are reopened.

Answer: B

1Z0-063 dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/1z0-063.html

Large amount of free 1Z0-063 exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1KOnr3ehUBvZFATrr9N7qE_zU1doGP8Qk

[2018-3-29] Free Version Lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-063 PDF Dumps With Exam Questions Download (201-210)

1Z0-063 Exam Questions Free Download From Lead2pass.v.2018-3-29.236q:

https://www.lead2pass.com/1z0-063.html

QUESTION 201
Which three statements are true about unplugging a pluggable database (PDB)?

A.    A PDB must be in closed state before it can be unplugged.
B.    A PDB must have been opened at least once after creation.
C.    A PDB must be in MOUNT state before it can be unplugged.
D.    PDB data file are automatically removed from disk.
E.    An unplugged PDB can be plugged into the same or another container database (CDB). Continue reading →

[2018-3-29] Pass 1Z0-063 Exam By Exercising Lead2pass Latest 1Z0-063 VCE And PDF Dumps (191-200)

Lead2pass Latest Oracle 1Z0-063 Exam Questions Free Download.v.2018-3-29.236q:

https://www.lead2pass.com/1z0-063.html

QUESTION 191
Which three methods can be used to create a pluggable database (PDB) in an existing multitenant container database (CDB)?

A.    Use PDB$SEED for creating a PDB.
B.    Use the DBMS_PDB package to plug a non-CDB into an existing CDB.
C.    Clone the existing PDB.
D.    Use Enterprise Manager Database Express to create a PDB in an existing CDB.
E.    Use the DBMS_PDB package to plug a pre-Oracle 12c database into an existing CDB.

Answer: ABC
Explanation:
Use the CREATE PLUGGABLE DATABASE statement to create a pluggable database (PDB).
This statement enables you to perform the following tasks:
* Create a PDB by using the seed as a template
Use the create_pdb_from_seed clause to create a PDB by using the seed in the multitenant container database (CDB) as a template.
* Create a PDB by plugging an unplugged PDB or a non-CDB into a CDB Use the create_pdb_from_xml clause to plug an unplugged PDB or a non-CDB into a CDB, using an XML metadata file.
* Create a PDB by cloning an existing PDB or non-CDB
Use the create_pdb_clone clause to create a PDB by copying an existing PDB or non-CDB and then plugging the copy into the CDB.
References: https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/SQLRF/statements_6010.htm

QUESTION 192
You are connected to a recovery catalog and target database.
You execute the command:

RMAN> CATALOG START WITH `/disk1/backups’;

Which statement is true?

A.    Only valid data file copies, existing in the /disk1/backups directory, are cataloged.
B.    Only valid backup pieces and archived logs, existing in the /disk1/backups directory, are cataloged.
C.    It lists all data file copies, backup pieces, and achieved logs cataloged in the recovery catalog in the / directory and its subdirectories.
disk1/backups
D.    It lists and catalogs all valid data file copies, backup pieces, and archived logs that exist in all directory paths with the prefix /disk1/backups and their subdirectories.

Answer: D
Explanation:
If you have data file copies, backup pieces, or archived logs on disk, then you can catalog them in the recovery catalog with the CATALOG command.
The following command catalogs all files in all of these directories, because /disk1/backups is a prefix for the paths for all of these directories:
CATALOG START WITH ‘/disk1/backups’;
To catalog only backups in the /disk1/backups directory, the correct command is as follows:
CATALOG START WITH ‘/disk1/backups/’;
References: https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/BRADV/rcmcatdb.htm

QUESTION 193
A database instance uses an SPFILE. Examine the parameter:

1931

You plan to multiplex the control file to a new location, /u01/app/oracle/oradata/cdb1/disk3/ control03.ctl/.
Examine the possible steps that are in random order:

1. Shut down the database instance.
2. Issue ALTER SYSTEM SET CONTROL_FILES= `/u01/app/oracle/oradata/cdb1/disk1/ control01.ctl, /u01/app/oracle/oradata/cdb1/disk2/control02, /u01/app/oracle/ oradata/cdb1/disk3/control03.ctl’ SCOPE=SPFILE;.
3. Issue ALTER SYSTEM SET CONTROL_FILES=
`/u01/app/oracle/oradata/cdb1/disk1/control01.ctl, /u01/app/oracle/oradata/ cdb1/disk2/control02.ctl, /u01/app/oracle/oradata/cdb1/disk3/control03.ctl’;.
4. Copy the control file from the existing location to `/u01/app/oracle/oradata/cdb1/disk3/ control03.ctl’.
5. Mount the database.
6. Open the database.

Identify the required steps in the correct order to accomplish the task.

A.    3, 4
B.    2, 1, 4, 6
C.    3, 1, 4, 6
D.    1, 5, 2, 4, 6
E.    2, 6

Answer: C
Explanation:
You can create an additional control file copy for multiplexing by copying an existing control file to a new location and adding the file name to the list of control files.
Similarly, you rename an existing control file by copying the file to its new name or location, and changing the file name in the control file list. In both cases, to guarantee that control files do not change during the procedure, shut down the database before copying the control file.
To add a multiplexed copy of the current control file or to rename a control file:
1. Shut down the database.
2. Copy an existing control file to a new location, using operating system commands.
3. Edit the CONTROL_FILES parameter in the database initialization parameter file to add the new control file name, or to change the existing control filename.
4. Restart the database.

QUESTION 194
You accidentally drop the CUSTOMERS table, and then recover it by using the FLASHBACK TABLE command.

Which two statements are true about the dependent objects of the CUSTOMERS table?

A.    Only the primary key constraint created for the table is flashed back, whereas all other indexes must be retrieved separately.
B.    All the constraints defined on the table, except the referential integrity constraints, are flashed back.
C.    All the triggers associated with the table are flashed back but are disabled.
D.    Materialized views that use the CUSTOMERS table are flashed back.
E.    LOB segments associated with the CUSTOMERS table are flashed back.

Answer: BE
Explanation:
B: Oracle Database retrieves all indexes defined on the table except for bitmap join indexes, and all triggers and constraints defined on the table except for referential integrity constraints that reference other tables.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Flashback Table restores tables while automatically maintaining associated attributes such as current indexes, triggers, and constraints, and in this way enabling you to avoid finding and restoring database- specific properties.
Furthermore. indexes on table that exist currently are reverted and reflect the state of the table at the Flashback point.
C: By default, the database disables triggers on the affected table before performing a FLASHBACK TABLE operation. After the operation, the database returns the triggers to the state they were in before the operation (enabled or disabled). To keep triggers enabled during the flashback of the table, add an ENABLE TRIGGERS clause to the FLASHBACK TABLE
D: Flashback Table operations are not valid for the following type objects: tables that are part of a cluster, materialized views, Advanced Queuing (AQ) tables, static data dictionary tables, system tables, remote tables, object tables, nested tables, or individual table partitions or subpartitions.
References: Oracle Database, Backup and Recovery User’s Guide, 12 Release 2 (January 2017), page 18-11

QUESTION 195
Which three statements are true about the database instance startup after an instance failure?

A.    The RECO process recovers the uncommitted transactions at the next instance startup.
B.    Online redo log files and archived redo log files are required to complete the rollback stage of instance recovery.
C.    Uncommitted changes are rolled back to ensure transactional consistency.
D.    The SMON process coordinates the database recovery.
E.    Media recovery is required to complete the database recovery.
F.    Changes committed before the failure, which were not written to the data files, are re-applied.

Answer: ACD
Explanation:
A: Occasionally a database closes abnormally with one or more distributed transactions in doubt (neither committed nor rolled back). When you reopen the database and recovery is complete, the RECO background process automatically, immediately, and consistently resolves any in-doubt distributed transactions.
C: Crash and instance recovery involve two distinct operations: rolling forward the current, online datafiles by applying both committed and uncommitted transactions contained in online redo records, and then rolling back changes made in uncommitted transactions to their original state.
D: The SMON background process performs instance recovery, applying online redo automatically. No user intervention is required.
References:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b28318/startup.htm https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/CNCPT/startup.htm

QUESTION 196
You want to migrate your Oracle 11g database as a pluggable database (PDB) in a multitenant container database (CDB).

Examine the steps required to perform the migration:

1. Use Data Pump export to perform a full transportable export on the source database with the export parameter VERSION=12.
2. Place all tablespaces in read-only mode on the source database.
3. Upgrade the source database to Oracle Database 12c.
4. Copy the dump file and data files to the desired location in the target database.
5. Create a new PDB in the target CDB.
6. Synchronize the PDB on the target CDB.
7. Use Data Pump import on the new PDB by using the full transportable import options.

Identify the required steps in the correct order.

A.    1, 5, 4, 7, and 6
B.    3, 2, 5, 1, 4, and 7
C.    2, 5, 1, 4, 7, and 6
D.    2, 1, 3, 5, 7, and 6

Answer: C
Explanation:
This example is a dumpfile-based full transportable export/import operation. In this case the metadata from the source database is exported to a dump file, and both the dump file and the tablespace data files are transferred to a new system. The steps would be as follows:
* (2) Set user tablespaces in the source database to READ ONLY.
* (5) Create a CDB on the destination system, including a PDB into which you will import the source database.
* (1) From the Oracle Database 11g Release 2 (11.2.0.3) environment, export the metadata and any data residing in administrative tablespaces from the source database using the FULL=Y and TRANSPORTABLE=ALWAYS parameters. Note that the VERSION=12 parameter is required only when exporting from an Oracle Database 11g Release 2 database.
* (4) Copy the tablespace data files from the source system to the destination system.
* (7) In the Oracle Database 12c environment, connect to the pre-created PDB and import the dump file.
References: http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/upgrade/upgrading-oracle-database-wp-12c-1896123.pdf, page 11

QUESTION 197
RMAN is connected to a target database instance and an auxiliary instance. You execute the command:

1971

What is the outcome?

A.    RMAN uses the push method to transfer image copies.
B.    RMAN uses the push method to transfer backup sets.
C.    RMAN uses the pull method to restore files using backup sets.
D.    RMAN uses the pull method to restore files using image copies.

Answer: C
Explanation:
When RMAN performs active database duplication using backup sets, a connection is established with the source database and the auxiliary database. The auxiliary database then connects to the source database through Oracle Net Services and retrieves the required database files from the source database. This method of active database duplication is also to as the pull-based method.
Example:
DUPLICATE TARGET DATABASE TO dupdb
FROM ACTIVE DATABASE
PASSWORD FILE
SPFILE
NOFILENAMECHECK;
Incorrect Answers:
A, B, D: When active database duplication is performed using image copies, after RMAN establishes a connection with the source database, the source database transfers the required database files to the auxiliary database. Using image copies may require additional resources on the source database. This method is referred to as the push-based method of active database duplication.
References: https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/BRADV/rcmdupdb.htm

QUESTION 198
Which two can be backed up by using RMAN in a database that is in ARCHIVELOG mode?

A.    online redo log files while the database is open
B.    data files while the database is open
C.    PFILE and password file in MOUNT state
D.    data blocks in data files that have changed since the previous backup
E.    data files while the database is in NOMOUNT state

Answer: AB
Explanation:
When you run a database in ARCHIVELOG mode, you enable the archiving of the redo log.
If you keep an archived log, you can use a backup taken while the database is open and in normal system use.
References: https://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b28310/archredo002.htm

QUESTION 199
You regularly take backups of your database using RMAN with a recovery catalog. Your database is currently open and the temp01.dbf temp file belonging to the TEMP tablespace is corrupted.

Identify two methods to recover the temp file with the least disruption to database availability.

A.    Drop the TEMP tablespace, and then re-create it with new temp files.
B.    Restart the database instance to create the temp file automatically.
C.    Take the TEMP tablespace offline, drop the missing temp file, and then create a new temp file.
D.    Add a new temp file to the TEMP tablespace with a new name, and then drop the temp file that is corrupted.

Answer: BC
Explanation:
Temp files are a special class of data files that are associated only with temporary tablespaces.
B: After restore and recovery of a whole database, when the database is open, missing temporary tablespaces that were recorded in the control file are re-created with their previous creation size, AUTOEXTEND, and MAXSIZE attributes. Only temporary tablespaces that are missing are re-created. If a temp file exists at the location recorded in the RMAN repository but has an invalid header, then RMAN does not re-create the temp file.
If the temp files were created as Oracle-managed files, then they are re-created in the current DB_CREATE_FILE_DEST location. Otherwise, they are re-created at their previous locations.
C: If a data file becomes missing or corrupted. You must take it offline before you can open the database.
References:
https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/ADMIN/dfiles.htm
https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/BRADV/rcmcomre.htm

QUESTION 200
You are administering a multitenant container database (CDB) that has no startup triggers and contains three pluggable databases (PDBs).

You execute the command to start up the CDB.

SQL> STARTUP

Which statement is true?

A.    CDB$ROOT, PDB$SEED, and the PDBs are opened in read-only mode.
B.    CDB$ROOT and PDB$SEED are opened in read-only mode, but the PDBs are in closed mode.
C.    CDB$ROOT is opened in read/write mode, but PDB$SEED and the PDBs are in closed mode.
D.    CDB$ROOT is opened in read/write mode, PDB$SEED in read-only mode, and the PDBs in MOUNT state.
E.    CDB$ROOT, PDB$SEED, and the PDBs are opened in read/write mode.

Answer: D
Explanation:
If neither READ WRITE nor READ ONLY is specified, a PDB will be opened in READ ONLY if a CDB to which it belongs is used as a physical standby database, otherwise the PDB will be opened READ WRITE.
Prerequisites for a PDB STARTUP
When the current container is a pluggable database (PDB), the STARTUP command can only be used if:
* The PDB is in MOUNTED mode, excluding the use of the FORCE option.
* The PDB must be in READ ONLY or READ WRITE mode to be in mounted mode.
Etc.
References: https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/SQPUG/ch_twelve045.htm

1Z0-063 dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/1z0-063.html

Large amount of free 1Z0-063 exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1KOnr3ehUBvZFATrr9N7qE_zU1doGP8Qk

[2018-3-29] Lead2pass Latest Oracle 1Z0-063 Exam Questions Free Download (181-190)

Easily Pass 1Z0-063 Exam With Lead2pass Updated Oracle 1Z0-063 Dumps.v.2018-3-29.236q:

https://www.lead2pass.com/1z0-063.html

QUESTION 181
Examine the commands executed in CDB$ROOT of your multitenant container database (CDB) that has multiple pluggable databases (PDB):

1811

Which statement is true about granting the select privilege on the DBA_users view to the c##ROLE1 role?

A.    The command fails and gives an error because object privileges cannot be granted to a common user.
B.    The command fails because container is not set to current.
C.    The command succeeds and the common user c##admin can create a session and query the DBA_users view in cdb$root and all the PDBs.
D.    The command succeeds and the common user c##admin can create a session in cdb$root and all the PDBs, but can only query the dba_users view in cdb$root.
E.    The command succeeds and the common user c##admin can create a session and query the DBA_users view only in cdb$root.

Answer: C

QUESTION 182
You plan to duplicate the multitenant container database (CDB) cdb1 that contains the pluggable database (PDB) SALES:

1821

Which two statements are true?

A.    The root and seed databases are included in the duplication.
B.    Only the SALES PDB is duplicated as the non-CDB CDBDUP.
C.    A backup of the SALES PDB must exist before the execution of the command.
D.    An auxiliary instance must have been started with the initialization parameter set to TRUE.
ENABLE_PLUGGABLE_DATABASE
E.    RMAN must be connected to a recovery catalog for the execution of the command.

Answer: AD
Explanation:
D: When duplicating a whole CDB or one more PDBs:
You must create the auxiliary instance as a CDB. To do so, start the instance with the following declaration in the initialization parameter file:
enable_pluggable_database=TRUE
A: To duplicate PDBs, you must create the auxiliary instance as a CDB. To do so, start the instance with the declaration enable_pluggable_database=TRUE in the initialization parameter file. When you duplicate one or more PDBs, RMAN also duplicates the root (CDB$ROOT) and the seed database (PDB$SEED).
The resulting duplicate database is a fully functional CDB that contains the root, the seed database, and the duplicated PDBs.
References: https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/BRADV/rcmdupdb.htm

QUESTION 183
You create a new database by using the CREATE DATABASE command in SQL *Plus, with the ENABLE clause specified.
PLUGGABLE DATABASE

Which statement is true about the database that is created?

A.    It is created as a container database (CDB) with CDB$ROOT, PDB$SEED, and a pluggable database (PDB).
B.    It is created as a non-CDB that becomes a CDB after the first PDB is plugged in.
C.    It is created as a PDB that must be plugged into an existing CDB.
D.    It is created as a CDB with the CDB$ROOT and PDB$SEED databases.

Answer: D
Explanation:
The CREATE DATABASE command with the ENABLE PLUGGABLE DATABASE clause indicates that a CDB is being created. The CDB will contain a root (CDB$ROOT) and a seed (PDB$SEED).
References: https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/SQLRF/statements_5005.htm

QUESTION 184
Your database is running on the host OUSERVER. You back up your database regularly using RMAN and the backups are cataloged in a recovery catalog. For testing purposes, you want to replicate your database to another host, OUSERVER1, with the same directory structure. So, you copy the backups to the new host.

What must you do to make the database operational in OUSERVER1?

A.    Restore the control file from the backup by using the CATALOG option, restore the data files by using the SET NEWNAME command, and recover the data files.
B.    Restore the data files by using the NOCATALOG option and use the SET NEWNAME command to change the location.
C.    Restore the control file from the backup by using the NOCATALOG option, and then restore and recover the data files.
D.    Restore the data files from the backup by using the recovery catalog, use the SWITCH command to change the location, and recover the data files.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Catalog any backups not recorded in the repository with the CATALOG command.
Restore the data files to their original locations. If volume names have changed, then run SET NEWNAME commands before the restore operation and perform a switch after the restore operation to update the control file with the new locations for the data files, as shown in the following example.
Note: One way to name duplicate data files is to use the SET NEWNAME command before executing the DUPLICATE command. RMAN supports the following commands, listed in order of precedence:
1. SET NEWNAME FOR DATAFILE and SET NEWNAME FOR TEMPFILE
2. SET NEWNAME FOR TABLESPACE
3. SET NEWNAME FOR DATABASE
References: https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/BRADV/rcmadvre.htm

QUESTION 185
Examine the list of possible steps to transport a tablespace across platforms that have the same compatibility level, character sets, and endian format:

1. Make the tablespace read-only at the source database.
2. Export metadata from the source database.
3. Import metadata into the target database.
4. Transfer the dump file and data files to the target machine.
5. Convert data files by using Recovery Manager (RMAN).
6. Make the tablespace read-write at the target database.

Identify the required steps in the correct order.

A.    2, 4, and 3
B.    2, 4, 3, and 5
C.    1, 5, 2, 4, 3, and 6
D.    1, 2, 4, 3, and 6

Answer: D
Explanation:
Step 1 (1) : To copy tablespaces from one database to another using transportable tablespace, the source tablespaces are first kept in READ-ONLY mode (to ensure data consistency). Once the tablespaces are in READ-ONLY mode, the actual datafiles belonging to the source tablespaces are copied from source database to target database (using any available methods like scp, sftp, rcp, etc).
Step 2 (2): Once the tablespace is kept in READ-ONLY mode, we need to generate the metadata export of the tablespaces that needs to transported using the DataPump export utility.
Step 3 (4): Once the metadata export is generated on the source database for all the tablespaces that needs to be transported, we need to copy the Export Dump file as well as all the datafiles belonging to the tablespaces to be transported to the target database server.
References: http://www.oraclebuffer.com/oracle/migrate-oracle-database-using-transportable-tablespace/

QUESTION 186
In which three situations must you use a recovery catalog?

A.    when you want to store RMAN global scripts that can be used across multiple databases
B.    when you want to restrict the amount of space used by backups
C.    when you want to perform incremental backups by using a block change tracking file
D.    when you want to list data files that were in a target database at a given time by using the AT clause with the REPORT SCHEMA command
E.    when you want to maintain backup metadata longer than the period specified by the parameter
CONTROL_FILE_RECORD_KEEP_TIME

Answer: ADE
Explanation:
A: Some RMAN features function only when you use a recovery catalog. For example, you can store RMAN scripts in a recovery catalog. The chief advantage of a stored script is that it is available to any RMAN client that can connect to the target database and recovery catalog. Command files are only available if the RMAN client has access to the file system on which they are stored.
A local stored script is associated with the target database to which RMAN is connected when the script is created, and can only be executed when you are connected to this target database. A global stored script can be run against any database registered in the recovery catalog.
D: If you use a recovery catalog, then you can use the atClause to specify a past time, SCN, or log sequence number, as shown in these examples of the command:
RMAN> REPORT SCHEMA AT TIME ‘SYSDATE-14’; # schema 14 days ago RMAN> REPORT SCHEMA AT SCN 1000; # schema at scn 1000
RMAN> REPORT SCHEMA AT SEQUENCE 100 THREAD 1; # schema at sequence 100 RMAN> REPORT SCHEMA FOR DB_UNIQUE_NAME standby1;
E: The CONTROL_FILE_RECORD_KEEP_TIME initialization parameter determines the minimum number of days that records are retained in the control file before they are candidates for being overwritten. Thus, you must ensure that you resynchronize the recovery catalog with the control file records before these records are erased.
References: https://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/backup.111/b28270/rcmcatdb.htm https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/BRADV/rcmreprt.htm#BRADV90911

QUESTION 187
Which three requirements should be successfully met by an Oracle Secure Backup (OSB) user so that OSB performs RMAN backup or restore requests?

A.    RMAN preauthorization on the host
B.    OSB encryption for data in transport and on tape
C.    matching the OS user identity of the Oracle instance associated with the database username
D.    assigned to a class with rights to back up or restore Oracle database
E.    scheduling of the RMAN backup to occur automatically at user-defined intervals
F.    assigned to a class with rights to browse all directories and catalogs

Answer: ADF
Explanation:
A: Performing Oracle database backups using RMAN requires RMAN user preauthorization within OSB
D: The preauthorized Oracle Secure Backup user must also be assigned to an Oracle Secure Backup class possessing the following rights:
access Oracle backups (set to owner, class, or all)
perform Oracle backups and restores
F: The preauthorized Oracle Secure Backup user must be mapped to operating system privileges to access the files to be backed up or restored. the preauthorized Oracle Secure Backup user can perform RMAN operations only on the host where it has access to files.
References: https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E16926_01/doc.121/e16564/osb_rman_backup.htm#OBADM199

QUESTION 188
Which two statements are true about setting the FAST_START_MTTR_TARGET parameter to a nonzero value?

A.    The MTTR advisor is enabled only if the value is greater than the default value.
B.    Automatic checkpoint tuning is enabled.
C.    The value of the LOG_CHECKPOINT_INTERVAL parameter overrides the value of the parameter.
FAST_START_MTTR_TARGET
D.    The time taken to recover an instance after a crash is always exactly the same as the value set for the parameter.
FAST_START_MTTR_TARGET

Answer: AC
Explanation:
The FAST_START_MTTR_TARGET initialization parameter lets you specify in seconds the expected “mean time to recover” (MTTR), which is the expected amount of time Oracle takes to perform crash or instance recovery for a single instance.
To enable MTTR advisory, set the initialization parameter FAST_START_MTTR_TARGET to a nonzero value. If FAST_START_MTTR_TARGET is not specified, then MTTR advisory will be OFF.
When specified, FAST_START_MTTR_TARGET is overridden by LOG_CHECKPOINT_INTERVAL.
Note: The default value is 0. Range of values is 0 to 3600 seconds.
References: https://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b28320/initparams079.htm#REFRN10058 https://docs.oracle.com/cd/A97630_01/server.920/a96533/instreco.htm

QUESTION 189
You execute the commands to configure settings in RMAN:

1891

Then, you issue the following command to take a backup:

1892

Which statement is true about the execution of these commands?

A.    The backup terminates because the backup destination for disk is not specified in the BACKUP command.
B.    It backs up two copies each of the data files to disk and media, and two copies of archived logs to media.
C.    It backup up the data files and archived logs, making one copy of each data file and archived log on disk and media.
D.    It backs up the data files and archived logs to media, making two copies of each data file and archived logs.

Answer: D

QUESTION 190
You are administering a multitenant container database (CDB) that contains multiple pluggable databases (PDBs). RMAN is connected to CDB$ROOT.
Examine the command:

RMAN> LIST FAILURE;

Which statement is true about this command?

A.    It lists failures only for the CDB root database.
B.    It lists failures for a PDB only when RMAN is connected to a recovery catalog.
C.    It lists failures for the CDB and all the PDBs in this CDB.
D.    It lists failures only if RMAN is connected to a PDB.

Answer: A
Explanation:
In the current release, Data Recovery Advisor can only be used to diagnose and repair data corruptions in non-CDBs and the root of a multitenant container database (CDB). Data Recovery Advisor is not supported for pluggable databases (PDBs).
Note: You can run the LIST FAILURE command to show all known failures.
References: https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/BRADV/rcmrepai.htm

1Z0-063 dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/1z0-063.html

Large amount of free 1Z0-063 exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1KOnr3ehUBvZFATrr9N7qE_zU1doGP8Qk

[March 2018] Latest Lead2pass 210-260 Exam Free 210-260 Dumps Download 368q

Latest Released Cisco 210-260 Exam Question Free Download From Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/210-260.html

QUESTION 21
Which command is needed to enable SSH support on a Cisco Router?

A.    crypto key lock rsa
B.    crypto key generate rsa
C.    crypto key zeroize rsa
D.    crypto key unlock rsa Continue reading →

Pages: 1 2 ... 5 6 7 8 9 ... 220 221