web analytics

[April 2018] Lead2pass Offering New SY0-501 Exam PDF And SY0-501 Exam VCE Dumps For Free Downloading 250q

Official SY0-501 Exam Preparation Download From Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

QUESTION 31
Which of the following characteristics differentiate a rainbow table attack from a brute force attack? (Select TWO).

A.    Rainbow table attacks greatly reduce compute cycles at attack time.
B.    Rainbow tables must include precompiled hashes.
C.    Rainbow table attacks do not require access to hashed passwords.
D.    Rainbow table attacks must be performed on the network.
E.    Rainbow table attacks bypass maximum failed login restrictions.

Answer: BE

QUESTION 32
Which of the following BEST describes a routine in which semicolons, dashes, quotes, and commas are removed from a string?

A.    Error handling to protect against program exploitation
B.    Exception handling to protect against XSRF attacks
C.    Input validation to protect against SQL injection
D.    Padding to protect against string buffer overflows

Answer: C

QUESTION 33
Which of the following is an important step to take BEFORE moving any installation packages from a test environment to production?

A.    Roll back changes in the test environment
B.    Verify the hashes of files
C.    Archive and compress the files
D.     Update the secure baseline

Answer: A

QUESTION 34
Which of the following cryptographic attacks would salting of passwords render ineffective?

A.    Brute force
B.    Dictionary
C.    Rainbow tables
D.     Birthday

Answer: B

QUESTION 35
A network administrator wants to implement a method of securing internal routing.
Which of the following should the administrator implement?

A.    DMZ
B.    NAT
C.    VPN
D.    PAT

Answer: C

QUESTION 36
Which of the following types of keys is found in a key escrow?

A.    Public
B.    Private
C.    Shared
D.    Session

Answer: D

QUESTION 37
A senior incident response manager receives a call about some external IPs communicating with internal computers during off hours. Which of the following types of malware is MOST likely causing this issue?

A.    Botnet
B.    Ransomware
C.    Polymorphic malware
D.    Armored virus

Answer: A

QUESTION 38
A company is currently using the following configuration:

* IAS server with certificate-based EAP-PEAP and MSCHAP
* Unencrypted authentication via PAP

A security administrator needs to configure a new wireless setup with the following configurations:

* PAP authentication method
* PEAP and EAP provide two-factor authentication

Which of the following forms of authentication are being used? (Select TWO).

A.    PAP
B.    PEAP
C.    MSCHAP
D.    PEAP-MSCHAP
E.    EAP
F.    EAP-PEAP

Answer: AF

QUESTION 39
A security administrator is trying to encrypt communication. For which of the following reasons should administrator take advantage of the Subject Alternative Name (SAM) attribute of a certificate?

A.    It can protect multiple domains
B.    It provides extended site validation
C.    It does not require a trusted certificate authority
D.    It protects unlimited subdomains

Answer: B

QUESTION 40
After a merger between two companies a security analyst has been asked to ensure that the organization’s systems are secured against infiltration by any former employees that were terminated during the transition.
Which of the following actions are MOST appropriate to harden applications against infiltration by former employees? (Select TWO)

A.    Monitor VPN client access
B.    Reduce failed login out settings
C.    Develop and implement updated access control policies
D.    Review and address invalid login attempts
E.    Increase password complexity requirements
F.    Assess and eliminate inactive accounts

Answer: CF

SY0-501 dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

Large amount of free SY0-501 exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Hm6GQHDVOsEnyhNf3EHqIGEtor5IUsfu

You may also need:

SY0-401 exam dumps: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDLXZsWm9MWmh0a0E

[2018-3-19] Easily Pass CompTIA SY0-501 Exam With Lead2pass Latest CompTIA SY0-501 Brain Dumps (211-220)

Free Share SY0-501 PDF Dumps With Lead2pass Updated Exam Questions.v.2018-3-19.250q:

https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

QUESTION 211
A penetration tester finds that a company’s login credentials for the email client were client being sent in clear text. Which of the following should be done to provide encrypted logins to the email server?

A.    Enable IPSec and configure SMTP.
B.    Enable SSH and LDAP credentials.
C.    Enable MIME services and POP3.
D.    Enable an SSL certificate for IMAP services.

Continue reading →

[2018-3-19] Lead2pass Provides Latest Exam SY0-501 Dumps VCE For Free Downloading (201-210)

Free Share SY0-501 PDF Dumps With Lead2pass Updated Exam Questions.v.2018-3-19.250q:

https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

QUESTION 201
Which of the following must be intact for evidence to be admissible in court?

A.    Chain of custody
B.    Order of violation
C.    Legal hold
D.    Preservation

Answer: A

QUESTION 202
A vulnerability scanner that uses its running service’s access level to better assess vulnerabilities across multiple assets within an organization is performing a:

A.    Credentialed scan.
B.    Non-intrusive scan.
C.    Privilege escalation test.
D.    Passive scan.

Answer: A

QUESTION 203
Which of the following cryptography algorithms will produce a fixed-length, irreversible output?

A.    AES
B.    3DES
C.    RSA
D.    MD5

Answer: D

QUESTION 204
A technician suspects that a system has been compromised. The technician reviews the following log entry:

WARNING- hash mismatch: C:\Window\SysWOW64\user32.dll
WARNING- hash mismatch: C:\Window\SysWOW64\kernel32.dll

Based solely ono the above information, which of the following types of malware is MOST likely installed on the system?

A.    Rootkit
B.    Ransomware
C.    Trojan
D.    Backdoor

Answer: A

QUESTION 205
A new firewall has been places into service at an organization. However, a configuration has not been entered on the firewall. Employees on the network segment covered by the new firewall report they are unable to access the network. Which of the following steps should be completed to BEST resolve the issue?

A.    The firewall should be configured to prevent user traffic form matching the implicit deny rule.
B.    The firewall should be configured with access lists to allow inbound and outbound traffic.
C.    The firewall should be configured with port security to allow traffic.
D.    The firewall should be configured to include an explicit deny rule.

Answer: A

QUESTION 206
A security analyst is testing both Windows and Linux systems for unauthorized DNS zone transfers within a LAN on comptia.org from example.org.
Which of the following commands should the security analyst use? (Select two.)

A.    nslookup
comptia.org
set type=ANY
ls-d example.org
B.    nslookup
comptia.org
set type=MX
example.org
C.    dig -axfr comptia.org@example.org
D.    ipconfig/flushDNS
E.    ifconfig eth0 down
ifconfig eth0 up
dhclient renew
F.    dig@example.org comptia.org

Answer: AC

QUESTION 207
Which of the following are the MAIN reasons why a systems administrator would install security patches in a staging environment before the patches are applied to the production server? (Select two.)

A.    To prevent server availability issues
B.    To verify the appropriate patch is being installed
C.    To generate a new baseline hash after patching
D.    To allow users to test functionality
E.    To ensure users are trained on new functionality

Answer: AD

QUESTION 208
A Chief Information Officer (CIO) drafts an agreement between the organization and its employees. The agreement outlines ramifications for releasing information without consent and/for approvals. Which of the following BEST describes this type of agreement?

A.    ISA
B.    NDA
C.    MOU
D.    SLA

Answer: B

QUESTION 209
Which of the following would meet the requirements for multifactor authentication?

A.    Username, PIN, and employee ID number
B.    Fingerprint and password
C.    Smart card and hardware token
D.    Voice recognition and retina scan

Answer: B

QUESTION 210
A manager suspects that an IT employee with elevated database access may be knowingly modifying financial transactions for the benefit of a competitor. Which of the following practices should the manager implement to validate the concern?

A.    Separation of duties
B.    Mandatory vacations
C.    Background checks
D.    Security awareness training

Answer: A

SY0-501 dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

Large amount of free SY0-501 exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Hm6GQHDVOsEnyhNf3EHqIGEtor5IUsfu

You may also need:

SY0-401 exam dumps: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDLXZsWm9MWmh0a0E

[2018-3-19] CompTIA SY0-501 Latest Dumps Free Download From Lead2pass (183-200)

Free Share SY0-501 PDF Dumps With Lead2pass Updated Exam Questions.v.2018-3-19.250q:

https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

QUESTION 183
A system administrator wants to provide balance between the security of a wireless network and usability. The administrator is concerned with wireless encryption compatibility of older devices used by some employees. Which of the following would provide strong security and backward compatibility when accessing the wireless network?

A.    Open wireless network and SSL VPN
B.    WPA using a preshared key
C.    WPA2 using a RADIUS back-end for 802.1x authentication
D.    WEP with a 40-bit key Continue reading →

[March 2018] Free Updated Lead2pass SY0-501 Exam Dumps Download 182q

Free Version Lead2pass CompTIA SY0-501 PDF Dumps With Exam Questions Download:

https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

QUESTION 31
Which of the following characteristics differentiate a rainbow table attack from a brute force attack? (Select TWO).

A.    Rainbow table attacks greatly reduce compute cycles at attack time.
B.    Rainbow tables must include precompiled hashes.
C.    Rainbow table attacks do not require access to hashed passwords.
D.    Rainbow table attacks must be performed on the network.
E.    Rainbow table attacks bypass maximum failed login restrictions.

Continue reading →

[January 2018] Lead2pass Offers Free SY0-501 Dumps Files for Free Downloading By SY0-501 Exam Expert 182q

Lead2pass Offering Free SY0-501 Dumps Files For Free Downloading By SY0-501 Exam Candidates:

https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

QUESTION 21
Drag and Drop Question
A security administrator is given the security and availability profiles for servers that are being deployed.

1) Match each RAID type with the correct configuration and MINIMUM number of drives.
2) Review the server profiles and match them with the appropriate RAID type based on integrity, availability, I/O, storage requirements. Instructions:

– All drive definitions can be dragged as many times as necessary
– Not all placeholders may be filled in the RAID configuration boxes
– If parity is required, please select the appropriate number of parity checkboxes
– Server profiles may be dragged only once

If at any time you would like to bring back the initial state of the simulation, please select the Reset button. When you have completed the simulation, please select the Done button to submit. Once the simulation is submitted, please select the Next button to continue.

Continue reading →

[Q11-Q20] 100% Pass SY0-501 Exam By Training Lead2pass New VCE And PDF Dumps

100% Pass Lead2pass SY0-501 New Questions Free Version:

https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

QUESTION 11
Which of the following can be provided to an AAA system for the identification phase?

A.    Username
B.    Permissions
C.    One-time token
D.    Private certificate Continue reading →

[Lead2pass New] Lead2pass New Updated SY0-501 Braindump Free Get (131-140)

Hi this is Myles Joseph from Austrail and I would like to tell you that I passed my SY0-501 exam with the use of Lead2pass SY0-501 Exam Questions. I got same questions in my exam that I prepared from your test engine software. I will recommend your site to all my friends for sure.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

QUESTION 131
An attacker compromises a public CA and issues unauthorized X.509 certificates for Company.com. In the future, impact of similar incidents. Which of the following would assist Company.com with its goal?

A.    Certificate pinning
B.    Certificate stapling
C.    Certificate chaining
D.    Certificate with extended validation Continue reading →

[Lead2pass New] Lead2pass Offers Free SY0-501 Dumps Files for Free Downloading By SY0-501 Exam Expert (121-130)

Passed this SY0-501 exam with a score of 941.Most of them are in this Lead2pass SY0-501 New Questions.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

QUESTION 121
A systems administrator is attempting to recover from a catastrophic failure in the datacenter. To recover the domain controller, the systems administrator needs to provide the domain administrator credentials.
Which of the following account types is the systems administrator using?

A.    Guest account
B.    Service account
C.    User account

Continue reading →

[Lead2pass New] Lead2pass Free CompTIA SY0-501 Braindumps VCE Updated (111-120)

Lead2pass 2017 November New CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Are you struggling for the SY0-501 exam? Good news, Lead2pass CompTIA technical experts have collected all the questions and answers which are updated to cover the knowledge points and enhance candidates’ abilities. We offer the latest SY0-501 PDF and VCE dumps with new version VCE player for free download, and the new SY0-501 dump ensures your SY0-501 exam 100% pass.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

QUESTION 111
Anne, the Chief Executive Officer (CEO), has reported that she is getting multiple telephone calls from someone claiming to be from the helpdesk. The caller is asking to verify her network authentication credentials because her computer is broadcasting across the network. This is MOST likely which of the following types of attacks?

A.    Vishing
B.    Impersonation
C.    Spim
D.    Scareware

Continue reading →

Pages: 1 2 3